Connect with us on:
  • Login
  • Register
  • Select Store
  • Cart ($0.00)
      My Cart Summary
      Currently no items
      View Cart


Privacy Collection Notice

Privacy Collection Notice Print Friendly Version

This collection notice outlines the collection and treatment of personal information by Capital Chemist Pty Ltd and its related entities including all Capital Chemist stores (“we”, “us’ or “our”).

Capital Chemist provides pharmaceutical and other health and beauty related goods and services to the public and to other businesses. In providing these goods and services, it may be necessary to collect a range of personal information about you (either from you directly or from third parties). We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the conduct of our business. Where we are not able to collect personal information that we require to conduct particular functions or activities, it may restrict or limit our ability to conduct or perform that function or activity.

Kinds of Personal Information Collected and Held

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the reasons for, or circumstance of, its collection. It may include, amongst other things:

· your name and contact details;

· health related information, such as; medication history, disease history and information related to those histories;

· personal information relating to your entitlement to prescription subsidies;

· other personal information you give us when you request a good or service from us; and

· any information we are required to collect by law.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a good or service and we have your consent or unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose that information.

How that Information is Collected and Held

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us, including having prescriptions dispensed, using our loyalty cards; making a purchase; placing orders; participating in a promotion or competition; registering for or using any of our services; using related digital services.

We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes and we also operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises. We may also collect personal information from third parties including public sources, information service providers, providers who administer our products and services such as insurance, and anyone authorised to act on your behalf.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for or in connection with our functions and activities which may include, but are not limited to:

· accepting, processing and delivering your prescriptions, purchases and/or orders;

· providing you with any of our goods and services or information about those goods or services;

· to input information into your ‘My Heath Record’ as required;

· communicating directly with you (including direct marketing) and providing marketing communications and targeted advertising to you by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email), our digital services and other means;

· maintaining and updating our records;

· working with our service providers;

· administering and managing the provision of our goods and services to you, including billing and debt collection;

· conducting reviews or checks of your credit worthiness;

· addressing any queries, feedback or complaints we receive from you; and

· developing, improving and marketing our goods and services.

Where permitted by the Privacy Act, personal information we collect about you may be disclosed to third parties for any purpose reasonably necessary or directly in connection with the conduct of our business. We take steps to ensure that third party recipients (including where someone is in a foreign country) protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed and in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Access to your Personal Information

You can ask to obtain access to personal information that we hold about you. You can also request that corrections be made to information that we may hold about you. Requests are to be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any feedback or a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact us. We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests. Complaints and enquiries will be handled in the first instance at your local pharmacy level. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy tells you how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A full copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website http://www.capitalchemist.com.au. A printed copy can be obtained free of charge by contacting us.

Contact Us

If you wish to contact us, for example, to access or correct your personal information, you may contact us at:

The Pharmacy that holds the information

Capital Chemist Pty Ltd
The Privacy Officer
PO Box 4407 Manuka ACT 2603

Via the “contact us” link on the website http://www.capitalchemist.com.au

Updated: June 2020 


  
 
Print copy  - POS Works install request form_v2.pdf